Bell tent size and sleepers

A family pitching a tent on a grassy campsite

A guide, not advice. Check your kit maker's figures before you buy or pack.

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, sum and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do it yourself. A guide, not advice.

Short answer

Enter the bell tent's floor diameter from the maker and how many adults and children will sleep inside. The estimate allows for a small central keep-clear area and can show the total sleeping width if you enter the width of each sleeping place. Bell tent capacity labels vary, so compare your actual beds with the maker's floor plan before choosing.

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Adults sleeping in the tent2
Children sleeping in the tent2
Bell tent diameter5 m
Width of each sleeping place0.7 m
Keep-clear space around the centre pole0.6 m

Plan sleeping space for 4 people in about 19.4 m² (208 ft²)

Worked example results
ResultValue
People sleeping4
Floor area before the centre-pole space19.4 m² (208 ft²)
Sleeping width to allow2.8 m (9 ft 2 in)
Layout checkCompare the sleeping layout with the maker's floor plan, including sloping sides, the door and furniture.
Show the working
  1. People: 2 adults + 2 children = 4
  2. Usable floor estimate: π × (5 ÷ 2)² − π × (0.6 ÷ 2)² = 19.35 m²
  3. Sleeping width: 4 × 0.7 m = 2.80 m

How it works

  1. People = adults + children
  2. Bell tent floor area = π × (diameter ÷ 2)²
  3. Approximate usable area = floor area − centre-pole keep-clear area
  4. Sleeping width = people × the width you enter

Bell tent maker capacity figures vary and may assume close sleeping. Check the actual floor diameter, door position and sleeping layout before choosing.

The centre-pole allowance is a planning aid, not a measured obstruction. Allow extra room for bags, furniture and the tent's sloping sides.

Our figures (adjustable)

These are our planning allowances and, once checked, typical figures with their sources. They aren't facts about your kit: change any of them in the calculator.

This calculator has no built-in defaults: every figure comes from you or your kit's own label.

What to buy

Shopping links will appear here once our retailer partners are confirmed. We don't rank kit by testing it: see our spec-based kit guides.

FAQs

Does the calculator tell me how many people fit?

It totals the adults and children you enter. It does not certify that the tent fits them: the maker's capacity and floor plan may assume close sleeping with little room for kit.

Why check the floor plan?

The centre pole, door, sloping sides, furniture and bags affect a real layout. A floor-area estimate cannot show where those obstructions sit.

Guides that use it

  • Bell tent buying guide (UK)

    Bell tent buying guide: judge usable floor, pole and bed layout, fabric care and included kit using the maker's own published figures.

  • Bell tent glamping at home

    Bell tent glamping at home: check garden space, footprint, permission and a rain plan before you pitch a sleepover in the garden.