Roof box size

Camping kit laid out ready for a trip

A guide, not advice. Check your kit maker's figures before you buy or pack.

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, sum and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do it yourself. A guide, not advice.

Short answer

Enter the internal box dimensions, vehicle roof-load limit, box and bars weight, and the kit weight you plan to carry. The calculator estimates volume and checks the remaining load allowance. Use the lowest limit from your vehicle, bars and box instructions.

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Roof box internal length1.6 m
Roof box internal width0.7 m
Roof box internal height0.35 m
Vehicle maximum roof load from its manual75 kg
Roof box and bars weight15 kg
Kit weight to load in the box45 kg

Entered kit weight is within the remaining roof-load allowance.

Worked example results
ResultValue
Approximate internal volume392 litres (cuboid estimate)
Load allowance after box and bars60.0 kg
Weight comparisonEntered kit weight is within the remaining roof-load allowance.
Show the working
  1. Internal cuboid volume: 1.6 × 0.7 × 0.35 m = 392 L
  2. Remaining load: 75 − 15 = 60.0 kg
  3. Compare kit 45 kg with remaining 60.0 kg

How it works

  1. Cuboid volume = internal length × width × height
  2. Remaining roof load = vehicle roof-load limit − roof box and bars weight
  3. Compare kit weight with remaining roof load

The vehicle's roof-load limit includes the box, bars and contents. Check the car, roof bars and box instructions; use the lowest applicable limit and observe speed guidance.

Our figures (adjustable)

These are our planning allowances and, once checked, typical figures with their sources. They aren't facts about your kit: change any of them in the calculator.

This calculator has no built-in defaults: every figure comes from you or your kit's own label.

What to buy

Shopping links will appear here once our retailer partners are confirmed. We don't rank kit by testing it: see our spec-based kit guides.

FAQs

Does the vehicle roof-load limit include the box?

Check your vehicle manual and equipment instructions. The limit can include the roof box, bars and contents; use the lowest applicable limit.

Does the calculated volume show how much I can pack?

It is a cuboid estimate. Curves, openings and the shape of your kit affect usable space; check the maker's capacity and loading advice.

Guides that use it

  • Roof boxes for camping

    Roof boxes for camping: fit and load one to the maker's instructions, check your vehicle handbook roof load limit and keep heavy kit inside.