Tent pack size vs boot

A family pitching a tent on a grassy campsite

A guide, not advice. Check your kit maker's figures before you buy or pack.

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, sum and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do it yourself. A guide, not advice.

Short answer

Measure the tent bag and the usable boot space, then compare the dimensions in six orientations. This checks rectangular measurements only. Boot openings, wheel arches, sloping sides, parcel shelves and other luggage can affect the real fit, so measure carefully and try the bag in the car before travelling.

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Packed tent bag length0.75 m
Packed tent bag width0.3 m
Packed tent bag height0.28 m
Usable boot length0.9 m
Usable boot width0.95 m
Usable boot height0.5 m

The measured bag fits the measured boot dimensions in at least one orientation.

Worked example results
ResultValue
Dimension checkThe measured bag fits the measured boot dimensions in at least one orientation.
Tent bag volume0.063 m³ (63 litres)
Boot volume from your measurements0.427 m³ (428 litres)
Show the working
  1. Tent bag: 0.75 × 0.30 × 0.28 m = 0.063 m³ (63 litres)
  2. Boot: 0.90 × 0.95 × 0.50 m = 0.427 m³ (428 litres)
  3. Checked the tent bag in all six orientations against the measured boot dimensions.

How it works

  1. Tent bag volume = length × width × height
  2. Boot volume = usable length × width × height
  3. Compare the tent bag dimensions with the boot in all six axis orientations

This is a cuboid dimension check, not a guarantee of fit. Boot openings, wheel arches, sloping sides, parcel shelves and other luggage can reduce usable space. Measure the narrowest access point too.

Our figures (adjustable)

These are our planning allowances and, once checked, typical figures with their sources. They aren't facts about your kit: change any of them in the calculator.

This calculator has no built-in defaults: every figure comes from you or your kit's own label.

What to buy

Shopping links will appear here once our retailer partners are confirmed. We don't rank kit by testing it: see our spec-based kit guides.

FAQs

Is the boot's advertised capacity enough to tell if my tent fits?

No. A volume figure does not show the shape of the boot or its opening. Compare the tent bag's three dimensions with the usable space and narrowest access point.

Should I measure the tent before or after packing?

Measure it packed in the bag you will take. Straps, handles and compressed fabric can change its dimensions.

Guides that use it

  • Packing the car for camping

    How to pack the car for camping: group your kit, load heavy items low, keep first-use gear within reach and stay inside the handbook limits.